Back to Closed-End Funds

Yearly Returns (%)

The performance data shown represent past performance, which is not a guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value will fluctuate, so that investors' shares, when sold, may be worth more or less than their original cost. See performance data current to the most recent month-end, which may be higher or lower than that cited.

Click a fund name to view standardized returns. Performance figures assume that all distributions are reinvested.

For a Fund which has been in existence for less than one year, total return is not annualized.

If you are interested in investing in any of the John Hancock closed-end funds, please contact your financial professional. For current fund information, including daily net asset values (NAV) and market prices or to request closed-end fund literature, call 1-800-843-0090.

Closed-End Funds

Fund NameYTD
Cumulative
through
9/30/2017
201620152014201320122011201020092008200710 Year
Cumulative
through
9/30/2017
5 Year
Cumulative
through
9/30/2017
Financial Opportunities 6.5241.107.749.8737.3025.56-10.6617.014.77-27.74-18.61113.53145.46
Hedged Equity & Income 12.4610.461.561.6620.4011.54NANANANANANA54.94
Income Securities Trust 7.678.66-0.1910.442.2517.786.5917.5346.76-23.871.97116.2535.13
Investors Trust 11.6719.87-4.232.603.9118.983.0120.2951.66-22.233.73139.5141.86
Preferred Income 9.623.898.9624.89-6.2818.596.6420.3850.13-24.47-10.76128.0546.21
Preferred Income II 9.883.768.1525.03-6.0717.517.5620.4852.55-26.02-11.00125.7845.51
Preferred Income III 10.133.938.5024.52-4.4420.426.4120.7346.80-30.40-12.14109.5948.98
Premium Dividend 10.6310.984.7226.912.4813.8517.9221.2039.49-20.56-5.12186.4368.38
Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income 11.2115.322.6227.988.4312.2722.6421.5432.67-29.97-4.19172.7780.95
Tax-Advantaged Global Sh Yield 11.473.84-3.771.3416.515.288.328.5219.33-23.35NA47.1331.52

Indices

Index NameYTD
Cumulative
through
9/30/2017
201620152014201320122011201020092008200710 Year
Cumulative
through
9/30/2017
5 Year
Cumulative
through
9/30/2017
Bloomberg Barclays 1–5yrUSCred 2.462.581.061.951.245.513.045.4413.52-1.136.0943.9110.27
Bloomberg Barclays CA Muni 4.70-0.133.519.96-1.758.1412.282.9712.22-4.162.8258.9018.20
Bloomberg Barclays Credit Bond 5.085.63-0.777.53-2.039.398.358.4716.04-3.085.1171.4317.24
Bloomberg Barclays Govt Bond 2.251.050.864.92-2.602.029.025.52-2.2012.398.6642.506.43
Bloomberg Barclays Govt/Cred 3.493.050.156.01-2.364.828.746.594.525.707.2352.9910.97
Bloomberg Barclays HY Muni 7.722.991.8113.84-5.5118.149.257.8032.73-27.01-2.2858.9426.02
Bloomberg Barclays Muni Bond 4.660.253.309.05-2.556.7810.702.3812.91-2.473.3655.5915.96
Bloomberg Barclays U.S. Agg 3.142.650.555.97-2.024.217.846.545.935.246.9751.9610.76
Bloomberg Barclays USAgg1–5yr 1.581.651.071.690.262.213.434.245.834.657.0933.116.46
Bloomberg Barclays USIntG/Cred 2.342.081.073.13-0.863.895.805.895.245.087.3942.998.33
BoA/ML Global HY & EM Plus 10.1811.49-3.960.665.2919.733.4613.0350.94-23.384.09102.6030.79
BoA/ML US HY Mstr II Const Idx 7.0217.49-4.612.517.4115.554.3715.0758.10-26.112.57112.1236.32
BoA/ML US HY Mstr II Idx 7.0317.49-4.642.507.4215.594.3815.1957.51-26.392.24110.3636.29
BofA ML 1 month LIBID 0.670.360.100.080.100.12NANANANANANA1.34
BofA ML 3 Month LIBOR 0.860.700.290.240.280.470.310.340.943.375.569.502.49
BofA ML USD 6 Month LIBOR 0.980.840.250.330.490.850.340.511.804.555.7213.083.13
BofAML 3 Month US T-bill 0.570.330.050.030.070.110.100.130.212.065.034.821.10
Citigroup 1-Month US T-Bill 0.540.210.020.020.030.050.050.120.091.354.563.450.85
Citigroup World Govt Bond 6.381.60-3.57-0.48-4.001.656.355.172.5510.8910.9533.79-2.12
Dow Jones Industrial Average 13.3713.42-2.237.5226.507.265.5311.0218.82-33.846.4361.2466.74
JP Morgan EMBI Global Index 8.7310.191.235.53-6.5818.548.4612.0428.18-10.916.28101.8623.55
Morgan Stanley REIT 3.618.602.5230.382.4717.778.6928.4834.92-40.87-16.8275.5757.98
MSCI (AC) World ex-USA Growth 25.200.50-0.91-2.2915.8617.07-13.9314.7939.21-45.4121.4024.8348.62
MSCI All Country World 17.257.86-2.364.1622.8016.13-7.3512.6734.63-42.2011.6646.3462.50
MSCI All Country World Ex-US 21.615.01-5.25-3.4415.7817.39-13.3311.6042.14-45.2417.1218.8343.25
MSCI EAFE 20.471.51-0.39-4.4823.2917.90-11.738.2132.46-43.0611.6319.7652.93
MSCI EAFE Growth 22.86-2.664.47-4.0622.9417.28-11.8212.6029.91-42.4616.8427.9255.89
MSCI EAFE Small Cap 25.842.559.94-4.6329.6920.42-15.6622.3947.32-46.781.7962.8186.09
MSCI Emerging Markets Index 28.1411.60-14.60-1.82-2.2718.63-18.1719.2079.02-53.1839.7817.8123.77
MSCI Golden Dragon 35.265.75-7.128.067.2522.65-18.3613.6067.12-49.3737.9744.7765.95
MSCI World 16.538.15-0.325.5027.3716.54-5.0212.3430.79-40.339.5760.0073.24
MSCI World Energy -0.9027.57-22.17-11.0218.842.500.7012.5227.04-37.7130.39-0.011.85
MSCI World Ex USA Small Cap 24.254.725.83-4.9925.9917.93-15.5024.9051.42-47.793.6454.3372.89
MSCI World ex-USA Index 19.683.29-2.60-3.8821.5717.02-11.789.4334.39-43.2312.9219.3649.11
MSCI World Metals & Mining 17.8756.49-39.30-17.56-14.581.14-27.4823.7381.06-54.9642.53-44.66-18.24
MSCI World Paper & Forest 28.7219.48-10.084.0438.2220.98-17.7319.7337.68-48.60-4.5354.38116.34
NASDAQ 100 22.945.898.4317.9434.9916.822.7019.2253.54-41.8918.67185.94113.61
NASDAQ Biotech 25.98-21.6811.4234.1065.6131.9111.8115.0115.63-12.634.58308.84135.04
NASDAQ Composite 20.677.505.7313.4038.3215.91-1.8016.9143.89-40.549.81140.46108.46
Russell 1000 14.1712.050.9213.2433.1116.421.5016.1028.43-37.605.77107.0694.83
Russell 1000 Growth 20.727.085.6713.0533.4815.262.6416.7137.21-38.4411.81138.55103.40
Russell 1000 Value 7.9217.34-3.8313.4532.5317.510.3915.5119.69-36.85-0.1777.6685.90
Russell 2000 10.9421.31-4.414.8938.8216.35-4.1826.8527.17-33.79-1.57112.8790.80
Russell 2000 Growth 16.8111.32-1.385.6043.3014.59-2.9129.0934.47-38.547.05125.4994.93
Russell 2000 Value 5.6831.74-7.474.2234.5218.05-5.5024.5020.58-28.92-9.7899.3386.42
Russell 2500 Growth 17.039.73-0.197.0540.6516.13-1.5728.8641.66-41.509.69130.6396.42
Russell 2500 Value 5.8625.20-5.497.1133.3219.21-3.3624.8227.68-31.99-7.27107.8086.30
Russell 3000 13.9112.740.4812.5633.5516.421.0316.9328.34-37.315.14107.4694.45
Russell 3000 Growth 20.437.395.0912.4434.2315.212.1817.6437.01-38.4411.40137.48102.70
Russell Midcap Growth 17.297.33-0.2011.9035.7415.81-1.6526.3846.29-44.3211.43119.9394.05
Russell MidCap® Value 7.4320.00-4.7814.7533.4618.51-1.3824.7534.21-38.44-1.42112.9195.37
Russell Top 200 Value 8.1616.20-3.4112.9332.1417.011.1211.6914.59-36.090.2565.2482.01
S&P 500 14.2411.961.3813.6932.3916.002.1115.0626.46-37.005.49104.8894.44
S&P 500 Financials 12.4822.80-1.5315.2035.6328.81-17.0612.1217.22-55.32-18.6314.24125.10
S&P Composite 1500 Banks 3.1432.381.694.7538.4915.24-13.3222.11-18.00-39.91-29.74-1.7593.44
S&P Composite 1500 Index 13.7013.031.0113.08NANANANANANANANANA
S&P Global BMI 17.818.84-1.584.3724.1117.15-7.7215.1137.76-42.4211.9458.4968.70
S&P MidCap 400 9.4020.74-2.189.7733.5017.88-1.7326.6437.38-36.237.98136.7296.19
S&P MidCap Growth 11.9914.772.027.5732.7717.27-0.9430.5741.08-37.6113.50147.9592.44
S&P Small Cap 600 8.9226.56-1.975.7641.3116.331.0226.3125.57-31.07-0.30142.69106.42
S&P/Citigroup BMI World 16.868.60-0.264.7827.5016.93-5.8214.4633.30-41.089.4163.1873.99
S&P/Citigroup PMI EPAC Growth 21.79-1.102.07-3.9219.8417.70-11.849.7136.46-43.4313.3723.3348.54
S&P/LSTA Performing Loan Index 3.0610.360.101.825.419.761.5010.3852.53-29.322.0461.7923.88

The 6-month U.S. dollar London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR) interest rate is the average interest rate at which a selection of banks in London are prepared to lend to one another in U.S. dollars with a maturity of 6 months.

The S&P/LSTA Performing Loan Index tracks the performance of below-investment-grade and unrated securities in the United States’ leveraged loan market, excluding those issuers in default.

The Bank of America Merrill Lynch 3-Month LIBOR Average Index tracks the average interest rate at which a selection of banks in London are prepared to lend to one another with a maturity of 3 months.

The Bank of America Merrill Lynch U.S. Dollar 6-Month LIBOR Constant Maturity Index tracks the average interest rate at which a selection of banks in London are prepared to lend to one another in U.S. dollars with a constant maturity of 6 months.

The Bank of America Merrill Lynch (BofA ML) U.S. High Yield Master II Index tracks the performance of globally issued, U.S. dollar-denominated high-yield bonds.

The Bank of America Merrill Lynch (BofA ML) U.S. High Yield Master II Constrained Index tracks the performance of globally issued, U.S. dollar-denominated high-yield bonds. The index’s exposure to each issuer is capped at 2%.

The Bloomberg Barclays U.S. Aggregate Bond Index tracks the performance of U.S. investment-grade bonds in government, asset-backed, and corporate debt markets. Prior to 8/24/16, the index was named the Barclays U.S. Aggregate Bond Index.

The Bloomberg Barclays Credit Bond Index is an unmanaged index of fixed income securities composed of securities from the Bloomberg Barclays Government/Corporate Bond Index, Mortgage-Backed Securities Index, and the Asset-Backed Securities Index.

The Bloomberg Barclays U.S. Government Bond Index tracks the performance of U.S. Treasury and government agency bonds. Prior to 8/24/16, the index was named the Barclays U.S. Government Bond Index.

The Bloomberg Barclays Government/Credit Bond Index tracks the performance of U.S. government bonds, U.S. corporate bonds, and Yankee bonds. Prior to 8/24/16, the index was named the Barclays Government/Credit Bond Index.

The Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Bond Index tracks the performance of the U.S. investment-grade tax-exempt bond market. Prior to 8/24/16, the index was named the Barclays Municipal Bond Index.

The Bloomberg Barclays U.S. Intermediate Government/Credit Index tracks the performance of intermediate-term U.S. government bonds, U.S. corporate bonds, and Yankee bonds. Prior to 8/24/16, the index was named the Barclays U.S. Intermediate Government/Credit Bond Index. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

The Citigroup 1-Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index is a market-value-weighted index that tracks the performance of one-month U.S. Treasury debt.

The Citigroup World Government Bond Index is an index of bonds issued by governments in the U.S., Europe and Asia.

The Dow Jones Industrials Average tracks the performance of 30 of the largest publicly traded companies in the United States.

The MSCI All Country (AC) World Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks of companies in 23 developed markets and 23 emerging markets. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI All Country (AC) World ex-USA Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks of developed-market and emerging-market companies outside the United States. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

The MSCI All Country (AC) World ex-USA Growth Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks with higher forecasted growth rates in 22 developed markets and 23 emerging markets. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI Europe, Australasia, and Far East (EAFE) Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks of companies in those regions. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI Europe, Australasia, and Far East (EAFE) Growth Index tracks the performance of publicly traded growth-oriented large- and mid-cap stocks of companies in those regions. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI Golden Dragon Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks in China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI World Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks of developed-market companies. Total returns are calculated gross of withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI World Energy Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks of developed-market energy companies. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI World Paper & Forest Products Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks of developed-market paper and forest product companies. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI World ex-USA Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks of developed-market companies outside the United States. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The MSCI World Metals & Mining Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap stocks of developed-market metals and mining companies. Total returns are calculated gross of foreign withholding tax on dividends.

The NASDAQ 100 Index is an unmanaged index that includes 100 of the largest domestic and international non-financial companies listed on the NASDAQ Stock Market based on market capitalization.

The NASDAQ Biotechnology Index represents the largest and most actively traded NASDAQ biotechnology stocks. The Index is a modified capitalization-weighted index.

The NASDAQ Composite Index is an unmanaged, broad based index of over 5,000 stocks that consist of all NASDAQ domestic and non-U.S. based common stocks listed on the NASDAQ stock market.

The Russell 1000 Growth Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large-cap companies in the United States with higher price-to-book ratios and higher forecasted growth values.

The Russell 1000 Index tracks the performance of 1,000 publicly traded large-cap companies in the United States.

The Russell 1000 Value Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large-cap companies in the United States with lower price-to-book ratios and lower forecasted growth values.

The Russell 2000 Index tracks the performance of 2,000 publicly traded small-cap companies in the United States.

The Russell 2000 Growth Index tracks the performance of publicly traded small-cap companies in the United States with higher price-to-book ratios and higher forecasted growth values.

The Russell 2000 Value Index tracks the performance of publicly traded small-cap companies in the United States with lower price-to-book ratios and lower forecasted growth values.

The Russell 2500 Growth Index is an unmanaged index of stocks included in the Russell 2500 Index with higher price-to-book ratios and higher forecasted growth values.

The Russell 2500 Value Index is an unmanaged index of stocks included in the Russell 2500 Index with lower price-to-book ratios and lower forecasted growth values.

The Russell 3000 Index tracks the performance of 3,000 publicly traded large-, mid-, and small-cap companies in the United States.

The Russell 3000 Growth Index measures the performance of those companies within the Russell 3000 Index with higher price-to-book ratios and higher forecasted growth values.

The Russell 3000 Healthcare Index is an unmanaged index that includes all healthcare holdings included in the Russell 3000 Index, which represents the 3,000 largest U.S. companies based on total market capitalization.

The Russell Midcap Growth Index is an unmanaged index containing those stocks from the Russell Midcap Index with a greater than average growth orientation.

The Russell Midcap Value Index tracks the performance of publicly traded mid-cap companies with lower price-to-book ratios and lower forecasted growth values.

The Russell Top 200 Value Index is an unmanaged index which measures the performance of the largest 200 companies within the Russell 3000 Index with a less-than-average growth orientation.

The S&P 500 Index tracks the performance of 500 of the largest publicly traded companies in the United States.

The S&P Composite 1500 Banks Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large- and mid-cap banking companies in the United States.

The S&P Composite 1500 Index tracks the performance of 1500 publicly traded large-, mid-, and small-cap companies in the United States. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

The S&P 500 Financials Index tracks the performance of publicly traded large-cap financial companies in the United States.

The S&P Global Broad Market Index (BMI) Index tracks the performance of publicly traded developed- and emerging-market stocks from more than 53 countries.

The S&P MidCap Growth Index is an unmanaged index comprised of stocks representing approximately half of the S&P MidCap 400 Index that have been identified as being on the growth end of the growth-value spectrum.

The S&P MidCap Index in an unmanaged index of 400 stocks of medium-sized companies.

The S&P Small Cap 600 index in an unmanaged index of small-sized companies.

The S&P/Citigroup BMI World Index is a subset of the BMI Global Index which is an unmanaged index that reflects the stock markets of over 30 countries and over 9000 securities with values expressed in U.S. dollars. The BMI World Index represents the developed markets portion of the broader index.

The S&P/Citigroup PMI EPAC Growth Index is an independently maintained and published index composed of stocks of the Europe, Pacific Asia regions of the Primary Market Index ("PMI") that have a growth style. The PMI is the large-capitalization stock component of the S&P/Citigroup Broad Market Index ("BMI’’), representing the top 80% of available capital of the BMI in each country.

With the exception of the Dow Jones Industrial Average, NASDAQ Composite and NASDAQ Biotechnology Index, Index returns reflect the reinvestment of dividends and capital gains, if any. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Version 18.3.32.86